The IRB is responsible for determining whether research involves children and, if so, for ensuring compliance with applicable law, whether federal or national, state and/or local law. (See also: PRO108 Procedure for Additional Safeguards for Children Involved in Research.) In the event of a conflict between federal or national, state and/or local law, the most restrictive shall apply. Federal regulations (21 CFR 50.3, 45 CFR 46.402, 34 CFR 97.402) define children as “persons who have not attained the legal age for consent to treatments or procedures involved in the research, under the applicable law of the jurisdiction in which the research will be conducted.” Usually the law of the jurisdiction in which the research is conducted is supplied by state law; under which the legal age for consent is termed the age of majority. Individuals who have not attained the age of majority are termed minors.The terms “minor” and “child” are not synonymous.